Boat Register

Boat Register

Following some discussion at the last AGM, I have revised the Boat Register to include more information. All possible boat numbers are now listed, however, details are blank where we have no information about the current whereabouts of the boat, or the owner. Also now included is the build year, something requested by a number of people.

Please note the build year is not a very good indication of current condition. Mark Giles built Lightning’s to a very high standard and more important than age is care and maintenance over the years. Older boats compete very well with the new ones, 21, 44, 70 and 74 are all regulars on the Open circuit and in 2010 number 70 was second placed in the Nationals.

We continue to try and fill in the gaps, typically a few a month. Any information about the whereabouts and owners of Lightning’s not listed is always gratefully received, but please remember to seek the owners consent before forwarding details.

Below you’ll also find links to the known fleet organised by clubs and a fleet map which provides a geographic display with links to clubs and fleet size info.

Use this link for our Directory of Clubs

Boat Register:


Bristol Avon Sailing Club

Sail n’o Build Year Name Owner Club
1 N/A Not Built
2 N/A Not Built
3 N/A Not Built
4 N/A Not Built
5 N/A Not Built
6 N/A Not Built
7 N/A Not Built
8 N/A Not Built
9 N/A Not Built
10 N/A Not Built
11 1978 N/A Mark Giles Fishguard SC
12 1978 Schwarz Blitz Mick Flack Haversham SC
13 1978  N/A  1st Hertford scouts
14 1978
15 1978
16 1978 Destroyed RIP RIP
17 1978 Sundowner Gary Burkinshaw Ulley SC
18 1978 N/A Sea Scouts 25th Southampton
19 1978 N/A Amanda Jukes Spinnaker SC
20 1978 N/A Angela Oakley Haversham
21 1978 Ginger David Simmonds Manor Park SC
22 N/A Not Built
23 N/A Not Built
24 N/A Not Built
25 1978 Destroyed  RIP  RIP
26 1979 N/A Rod Pakes Haversham SC
27 1979 N/A Club Boat Dorchester SC
28 1979
29 1979 High Potential Graham Wallen Poole YC
30 1979 N/A John Davis Woodbridge Suffolk
31 1979
32 1979 N/A Sean Shelley Cotswold SC
33 1979 N/A Not Known Hillingdon OAC
34 1980 N/A Alan Welcome Broadstairs, Kent
35 1980 N/A Not Known Merseyside?
36 1980
37 1980 Destroyed  RIP  RIP
38 1980
39 1980 N/A Club Boat Up River YC
40 1980
41 1980 N/A Richard and Carolyn Brown Haversham
42 1980
43 1980
44 1980 Dash N/K Hunts SC
45 1980 N/A Frank Elison Wigan
46 1980
47 1980
48 1980 Midnight Terry Addison Ulley SC
49 1981 N/A Mark Goddon West Oxfordshire SC
49 1981
50 1981
51 1981
52 1981 Flash Gordon Christine Roy Cookham Reach SC
53 1981 N/A Jason Gallagher Denholme SC
54 1981 N/A Club Boat Shirehampton Sailing Club
55 1981 Alfie Alastair Banks Minima YC
56 1981 N/A Melanie Tanner Haversham SC
57 1981
58 1982
59 1982
60 1982
61 1982 Liam Arrowsmith Hooe Point SC
62 1982
63 1982 458 nm David Adams Crawley Mariners
64 1982
65 1982 Alacrity Andy Cooper Bristol Avon SC
66 1982 N/A Chris Hill Pentland Firth YC
67 1982
68 1982
69 1982 N/A Martin Thomas Stewartby SC
70 1982 Fuzzy Duck Brian Low Maidenhead SC
71 1982 Destroyed  RIP  RIP
73 1982 N/A Club Boat Stewartby WSC
74 1982 Percy Abby Freely Hunts SC
75 1982 Chopper Laura Greenham Bristol Avon SC
76 1982 Destroyed  RIP  RIP
77 1982 Erne Tony Jackson-Dodd West Oxford SC
78 1982
79 1982  N/A  Neil Frances  Bewl Valley SC
80 1982 N/A Rob Jerams Draycote Water SC
81 1982 N/A Cliff Davis Kingsmead SC
82 1982 N/A Bryan Westley Manor Park SC
83 1982 Sea Eagle Club Boat Cookham Reach SC
84 1982
85 1982 N/A James Moncrieff Haversham
86 1982
87 1982 N/A Not Known Bala SC
88 1983 Exocet Chris Boshier Thorpe Bay SC
89 1983 N/A Richard Hatton West Oxfordshire SC
90 1983 N/A Graham Nelson Ouse Amateur SC
91 1983 N/A John Black Croydon SC
92 1983 N/A Sophie Kitchen West Oxfordshire SC
93 1983 Water Rat Alice Walton Doverstone SC
94 1983 N/A Marc Sandham Haversham
95 1983
96 1983 N/A Simon Ludkin Bexhill on Sea SC
97 1983 N/A Tim Rogers Priory SC
98 1983
99 1983 N/A Alan Jannering Hillingdon OAC
100 1984
101 1984 Sprite Emma Dodd Manor Park SC
102 1984 N/A Edward Caunt Combs SC
103 1984 N/A Jo Kendall Herts county SC
104 1984 N/A Louis Saunders Combs SC
105 1984
106 1984 N/A Trevor Langdon Bristol Avon SC
107 1984
108 1984  N/A Frank Lee Rossendale Valley SC
109 1984 N/A Paddy Clark Bristol Avon SC
110 1984 N/A Ian Ranson Bolton SC
111 1984
112 1984 N/A Bob Hayes Shirehampton S C
113 1984
114 1984 N/A Chris Hughes Haversham SC
115 1984 Flash Gordon Too Sarah Gordon Haversham SC
116 1984 Blitz Rob Manging Thorpe Bay SC
117 1984
118 1984
119 1984 N/A Club Boat Cookham Reach SC
120 1984 N/A Steve Robinson Dovestone SC
121 1984 N/A Darian Charlesworth Sheffield SC
122 1985 N/A Clive Church Cookham Reach SC
123 1985
124 1985 Vertigo Kevin Singleton Cookham Reach SC
125 1985 N/A Sophie Bull Welwyn Garden City SC
126 1985
127 1985 N/A Harry Mayo Combs SC
128 1985 N/A Jon Moon Weston SC
129 1985 N/A Mike Eaton Bristol Avon SC
130 1985  N/A  Charlie Whelan Whitefriars SC
131 1986
132 1986 Nellie Mat Cooper Bristol Avon SC
133 1986 N/A Chris Rollinson Royal Corinthian YC
134 1986
135 1986
136 1986 Destroyed  RIP  RIP
137 1986 N/A Phil Muddeman Mid Warwickshire SC
138 1986
139 1986
140 1986 Greensleeves Veronica Latham Hunts SC
141 1986 N/A Jane Hill Broxbourne SC
142 1986
143 1986
144 1986 Jan Juc Guy Mitchelmore Mayflower SC, Plymouth
145 1986 N/A Alex Jones Cookham Reach SC
146 1986 Sparks Peter Ellam Tudor SC
147 1986
148 1986 Bananas Not Known Slaughden SC
149 1986 N/A William Lomas Combs SC
150 1986 N/A Martin Evans Cookham Reach SC
151 1987 N/A Rob Beaton Royal Corinthian YC
152 1987 N/A Louise Olejnik Bristol Avon SC
153 1987 N/A Martin Edmundson Dovestone SC
154 1987 Exported to Zimbabwae  Bon Voyage  Bon Voyage
155 1987 Sheeeet Jerome Dreux Cookham Reach SC
156 1987 N/A Graham Bromley Wakefield AC
157 1987 N/A Stephen Lyons Hollowell SC
158 1987
159 1987
160 1987 N/A Gary Walton Haversham SC
161 1987
162 1987 Tigger Julie Parry West Oxford SC
163 1987 N/A Joe George Not Known
164 1987
165 1987 N/A Bert May Queensmead SC
166 1987 N/A Roger Thomas Not Known
167 1987 N/A Ernie Sheppard Mid Warwickshire YC
168 1987 N/A Christine Higham Bristol Avon SC
169 1987
170 1987 N/A Steve Nichol West Oxfordshire SC
171 1988 N/A Alison Wake Combs SC
172 1988 This Way Up Ian Cauldale Himley hall SC
173 1988
174 1988 Destroyed  RIP  RIP
175 1988 Fiasco Fiona Scott Haversham SC
176 1988 N/A Tim Bishop South Bank SC
177 1988 50 Shades of Beige Caroline Hollier West Oxfordshire SC
178 1988 Minty Mary Webb Cookham Reach SC
179 1988 N/A N/K N/K
180 1988 N/A Richard Daniels Up River YC
181 1988 High Voltage Ami Hopkins Swarkestone SC
182 1988
183 1988
184 1988
185 1988 N/A Club Boat Crosby SC
186 1988 N/A Robert Helyar West Oxford SC
187 1988
188 1988
189 1988 N/A Not Known Not Known
190 1988 Fling Emma Lones Cookham Reach SC
191 1988 Manana Stephen Shepperd Not Known
192 1988
193 1988 N/A Richard Palmer Cookham Reach SC
194 1988  N/A Martin Fuller Thorton Stewart SC
195 1989
196 1989
197 1989
198 1989
199 1989
200 1989
201 1989
202 1989
203 1989 N/A Johanna Farrer Crawley Mariners
204 1989 N/A Tessa Wordsworth Weir Wood SC
205 1989 N/A Nigel Mulholland Manor Park SC
206 1989
207 1989 N/A Dave Hull Marconi SC, Essex
208 1989
209 1989 Tonic Nick Floyer Strand-on-the-Green SC
210 1989 N/A Nancy Roe Galway Sailsports Club
211 1989 N/A Brian Rawlinson Padstow SC
212 1989
213 1989
214 1989 Pink Gin Paul Hardman Girton SC
215 1989 Turn Turtle Ben Hogger Up River YC
216 1989 Victor Meldrew Club Boat Up River YC
217 1989 N/A Mick Balaam Ardleigh SC
218 1989 Shut the Duck Up Julie Wilson Haversham
219 1989
220 1989
221 1989
222 1989
223 1989 N/A Clive Partridge Cotswold SC
224 1989 N/A Mike Taylor Uni of Plymouth Staff SC
225 1990 N/A Andrew Collyer Lilliput SC
226 1990 N/A Graham Nelson
227 1990
228 1990 N/A Andrew Tromans Dovestone SC
229 1990 N/A Nicholas Cooney Crawley Mariners SC
230 1990 N/A Hugh Spencer Royal Corinthian YC
231 1990 Twice Ian Sandell Littleton SC
232 1990
233 1990  N/A  Hayley Parks  Weir Wood SC
234 1990
235 1990 Apollo Ian Proud Glenridding SC
236 1990 Quiet Riot Adam Styles Severn SC
237 1990 N/A James Stafford Not Known
238 1990 N/A Phil Milner Dovestone SC
239 1990
240 1990
241 1990 The Blue Lamp John Sykes Oxford SC
242 1990 Destroyed  RIP  RIP
243 1990 N/A Derri Bowman Royal Corinthian YC
244 1990  N/A  Kenneth Freeman  Queensmead SC
245 1990
246 1990 N/A Ken Jewell Shirehampton SC
247 1990 N/A John Saunders Combs SC
248 1990 Turbo Slug Mike Ince Up River YC
249 1990
250 1990 N/A Sue Weinstock WOSC
251 1990  Syncronicity  Andrew Borrett  Cookham Reach SC
252 1990 N/A Stephen Oliver Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC
253 1990 Crispy Duck Pam Brooks Ullswater SC
254 1990
255 1990 N/A Allan Broom Weir Wood SC
256 1990 N/A Ralph Smith Dovestone SC
257 1991 N/A Gary Tompkins Hunts SC
258 1991
259 1991 Freya Carole Dixon Cookham Reach SC
260 1991 FLITS David Elliott Beccles Amateur SC
261 1991 N/A Laurie Mason Essex ???
262 1991 Pied Piper Jane Rigot Shirehampton SC
263 1991 N/A Rupert Whelan Whitefriars SC
264 1991
265 1991
266 1991 Astraphile Rob Crabbe Bristol Avon SC
267 1991 N/A Ryan Smith Alton SC
268 1991 N/A Martin Snailham Shirehampton SC
269 1991 N/A Chris Gasson Manor Park SC
270 1991 N/A Paul Rayner Christchurch SC
271 1991 N/A John Henderson Nottinghamshire SC
272 1991
273 1991 JAYCEEBEE 1 Sonia Rathbone Upper Thames SC
274 1991 Odette Mike Liggett Hunts SC
275 1991 N/A John Greenslade Bristol Avon SC
276 1991 N/A Not Known Haversham
277 1991 Peter McKerchar West Wittering SC
278 1991
279 1991 Aurora Susan Kronfli Cookham Reach SC
280 1991 Short Fuse Jordan Connelly Up River YC
281 1991 Arkwrights Revenge Club Boat Cookham Reach SC
282 1991 Chunder Graham Lazell Up River YC
283 1991
284 1991 N/A Chris Potts West Oxfordshire SC
285 1991 N/A Mike Arnott Reading SC
286 1992 Astarte Nathan Beven Up River YC
287 1992
288 1992 Red Simon Hopkins Up River YC
289 1992 N/A Richard Watts West Oxfordshire SC
290 1992 N/A Trevor Hodgson Wakefield SC
291 1992 N/A Jane Heath Burnham Overy SC
292 1992 Get a Grip Simon Styles Evesham SC
293 1992
294 1992 N/A Spike Daniels Oxford SC
295 1992 N/A Dave Cheetham Dovestone SC
296 1992
297 N/A Not Built
298 1992 N/A Stephen Murrey Netley SC
299 N/A Not Built
300 1992 Jäger Club Boat Shirehampton Sailing Club
301 N/A Not Built
302 1993 Cumulonimbus Carol Hodgkins Abbey SC
303 1993 N/A David Connor Whitstable YC
304 1993 Short n Sweet David Lee Cookham Reach SC
305 1993 N/A Colin Carle Bristol Avon SC
306 1993 N/A Steve Williams Cotswold SC
307 1993 Aramintha Steve Oliver Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC
308 1993 N/A Bernie Banks Queensmead SC
309 1993 N/A Simon Claridge Not Known
310 1993 N/A Andy James Shirehampton SC
311 1993 N/A Bernard Harvey SW Lakes Trust
312 1993
313 1994
314 1994 N/A Richard Hitchens Cotswold SC
315 1994 Relaxation Bob Buchanan Shirehampton SC
316 1994 N/A Helen Strand Herts County SC
317 1994 N/A Paul Smith Broxbourne SC
318 1994 N/A David Preou Fishers Green SC
319 1994 N/A Geoff Sheddick Upper Thames SC
320 1994
321 1994 N/A Ken Lovell Shirehampton SC
322 1994 Flash Mark Langston Beccles Amateur SC
323 1995 Destroyed RTA  RIP  RIP
324 1996 Illusions Club Boat Up River YC
325 1996 N/A Paul Beven Up River YC
326 1996 N/A Pam Brooks Ullswater YC
327 1996
328 1996 N/A Andrew Young Cotswold SC
329 1996 N/A Mike Brown Oxford SC
330 1997 Clockwork Orange Alan Saunders Tudor SC
331 1998 N/A Dave Tiney Ogston SC
332 1998 N/A Robin Stubbs Haversham SC
333 1994** The Black Pig Sam Laverty Mid Warwickshire YC
334 1999 N/A Rick Smith Littleton SC
335 2000 N/A Andrea Lazell Up River YC
336 2000 N/A
337 2001 N/A Jane Drummond Wilsonian SC
338 2001  N/A Ryan Glover Seafarers SC
339 2004 Scotch Mist Richard Webb Cookham Reach SC
340 2004 N/A Steve Finnegan Dovestone SC
341 N/A Not Built
342 N/A Not Built
343 N/A Not Built
344 N/A Not Built
345 N/A Not Built
346 N/A Not Built
347 N/A Not Built
348 N/A Not Built
349 N/A Not Built
350 N/A Not Built
351 N/A Not Built
352 N/A Not Built
353 N/A Not Built
354 N/A Not Built
355 N/A Not Built
356 N/A Not Built
357 N/A Not Built
358 N/A Not Built
359 N/A Not Built
360 N/A Not Built
361 N/A Not Built
362 N/A Not Built
363 N/A Not Built
364 N/A Not Built
365 N/A Not Built
366 N/A Not Built
367 N/A Not Built
368 2005 N/A Ken Jewell Shirehampton SC Bristol
369 1994** Something John Hobden Dovestone SC
370 2006 N/A Mal Hartland Doverstone SC
371 2007 N/A Andy Moore Portishead Y&SC
372 2007 Finale Nigel Webb Cookham Reach SC
373 N/A Not Built
374 N/A Not Built
375 N/A Not Built
376 N/A Not Built
377 N/A Not Built
378 N/A Not Built
379 N/A Not Built
380 N/A Not Built
381 N/A Not Built
382 N/A Not Built
383 N/A Not Built
384 N/A Not Built
385 N/A Not Built
386 N/A Not Built
387 N/A Not Built
388 N/A Not Built
389 N/A Not Built
390 N/A Not Built
391 N/A Not Built
392 N/A Not Built
393 N/A Not Built
394 N/A Not Built
395 N/A Not Built
396 N/A Not Built
397 N/A Not Built
398 N/A Not Built
399 N/A Not Built
400 2007 Fore Naughty Karen Cleale Haversham SC
401 2009 N/A Jo Lloyd Littleton SC
402 2009 Seabee Steve …. Denholme SC
403 2009 JayCeeBee3 Christine Roy Cookham Reach SC
404 2010 Merlin Penny Yarwood Up River YC
405 2010 N/A Ken Lovell Shirehampton SC
406 2010 Four Play Paul White Draycote SC
407 2010 May Contain Nuts Bryan Westley Alridge SC
408 2010 Marginal Moments Jenny Gibson West Oxfordshire SC
409 2011 All the Gear Lee Bratley Manor Park SC
410SR 2011 N/A Sue Thomas Oxford SC
411SR 2011 N/A David Barnett Axe YC
412 2011 Calculus Trish Evans Cookham Reach SC
413 2012 Little Gem Caroline Hollier West Oxfordshire SC
414 2012 N/A Peter McKerchar West Wittering SC
415 2013 Siesta Margaret Clarke Oxford SC
416 2013 N/A N/K N/Kn SC
417 2013 N/A Jason Gallagher Denholme SC
418 2014 Octarine Nikky Evans Hunts SC
419 2015 Blue one Ted Graham Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC
420 2015 Ruby Simon Hopkins Up River YC
421 2016 Electric Blue John Claridge Royal Lymington YC
422 2017 TBD Andy Griffin TBC
423 2017 TBD In Build TBC
424 2017 TBD On Order TBC

** Please note LN333 and LN369 were built out of sequence.