Clubs Directory

This is the boat register organised by Clubs.

The title of each, is a link to their home page. If you know of other clubs with Lightning’s drop me a line and I will contact them about inclusion on the Directory. I hope this provides new and existing owners a source of local information and contacts.

Click Here for the Boat Register

Clubs with Lightning 368 Fleets:

Abbey SC, Oxfordshire:
302 Cumulonimbus Carol Hodgkins
Aldridge SC, West Midlands:
82 N/A N/K
407 May Contain Nuts Bryan Westley
Alton SC, Suffolk:
267 N/A Ryan Smith
Axe YC, Dorest:
411SR N/A David Barnett
Beccles Amateur SC, Suffolk:
260 FLITS David Elliott
322 Flash Mark Langston
Blue Circle SC, Kent (CLUB DISBANDED 2017):
137 N/A Ian Keep
Bristol Avon SC:
65 Alacrity Andy Cooper
75 Chopper Laura Greenham
106 N/A Trevor Langdon
109 N/A Paddy Clark
129 N/A Mike Eaton
132 Nellie Mat Cooper
152 N/A Louise Olejnik
168 N/A Christine Higham
189 N/A Sarah Eastick
191 Manana Steve Whitehead
194 N/K Matt Cooper
266 Astraphile Rob Crabbe
275 N/A John Greenslade
305 N/A Colin Carle
Bough Beech SC, Kent:
270 N/A Paul Rayner
Bolton SC, Lancashire:
110 N/A Ian Ranson
Broxbourne SC, Essex:
141 N/A Jane Hill
317 N/A Paula Smith
Burnham Overy SC, Norfolk:
291 N/A Jane Heath
Chichester YC, Hants:
252 N/A Michael Rice
Combs SC, Derbyshire:
102 N/A Edward Caunt
104 N/A Louis Saunders
127 N/A Harry Mayo
149 N/A William Lomas
171 N/K Alison Wake
247 N/A John Saunders
Cookham Reach SC, Berkshire:
52 Flash Gordon Christine Roy
83 Sea Eagle Club Boat
119 N/A Club Boat
122 N/A Martin Church
124 Vertigo Kevin Singleton
145 N/A Alex Jones
150 N/A Martin Evans
155 Sheeeet Jack Deung
178 Minty Mary Webb
190 Fling Emma Lones
193 N/A Richard Palmer
251 Syncronicity Andrew Borrett
259 Freya Carole Dixon
279 Aurora Susan Kronfli
281 Arkwrights Revenge Club Boat
304 Short n Sweet David Lee
309 N/A Paul Cook
339 Scotch Mist Richard Webb
372 Finale Nigel Webb
403 JayCeeBee3 Christine Roy
413 Calculus Trish Evans
Cotswold SC, Gloucestershire:
32 N/A Sean Shelley
223 N/A Clive Partridge
306 N/A Steve Williams
314 N/A Richard Hitchens
328 N/A Andrew Young
Covenham SC, Lincolnshire:
181 High Voltage Keith Mansfield
Crawley Mariners SC, Sussex:
63 458 nm David Adams
203 N/A Johanna Farrer
229 N/A Nicolas Cooney
Crosby SC, Merseyside:
185 N/A Club Boat
Croydon SC, Sussex:
91 N/A John Black
Denholme SC, W. Yorkshire:
53 N/A Lee Bob
402 N/A Steve Hodgeson
417 N/A Jason Gallagher
Draycote Water SC, Warwickshire:
80 N/A Rob Jerams
406 Fore Play Paul White
Dorchester SC, Oxfordshire:
27 N/A Club Boat
??? N/A Chris Sale
Dovestone SC, Lancashire:
93 Water Rat Alice Walton
120 N/A Steve Robinson
153 N/A Martin Edmundson
228 N/A Andrew Tromans
238 N/A Phil Milner
256 N/A Ralph Smith
295 N/A Dave Cheetham
340 N/A Steve Finnegan
369 Something John Hobden
370 N/A Mal Hartland
Durleigh SC, Somerset:
298 N/A Cathrine Hohenkerk
Fishers Green SC, Essex:
318 N/A David Preou
Galway Sailsports Club, Ireland:
210 N/A Nancy Roe
Grafham Water SC, Cambs:
179 N/A George Cormack
Haversham SC, Buckinghamshire:
12 Schwarz Blitz Mick Flack
20 N/A Angela Oakley
26 N/A Rod Pakes
41 N/A Richard and Carolyn Brown
56 N/A Melanie Tanner
85 N/A James Moncrieff
94 N/A Marc Sandham
434 N/A Chris Hughes
115 Flash Gordon Too Sarah Gordon
160 N/A Gary Walton
175 Fiasco Fiona Scott
218 Shut the Duck Up Julie Wilson
276 N/A ???
332 N/A Robin Stubbs
400 Fore Naughty Karen Cleale
Hertford County YC, Hertfordshire:
103 N/A Jo Kendall
316 N/A Helen Strand
Hillingdon OAC, London:
33 N/A Roger Kirk
99 N/A Alan Jannering
336 N/A Mark Hayley
429 N/K Duncan Watts
Hollowell SC, Northamptonshire
157 N/A Stephen Lyons
Hunts SC, Cambridgeshire:
40 N/K Josh Hemmingway-Lawsson
44 Dash Anna Willis
74 Percy Abby Freely
140 Greensleeves Veronica Latham
257 N/K Gary Tompkins
274 Odette Dave Allen
288 Red Laura Hopkins
418 Octarine Nikky Evans
Kingsmead, West London:
81 N/A Cliff Davis
Lilliput SC, Dorset:
225 N/A Andrew Collyer
Littleton SC, London:
231 Twice Ian Sandell
334 N/A Rick Smith
401 N/A Jo Lloyd
Manor Park SC, Staffordshire:
21 Ginger David Simmonds
101 Sprite Emma Dodd
205 N/A Nigel Mulholland
269 N/A Chris Gasson
409 All the Gear Lee Bratley
Maidenhead SC, Berkshire:
70 Fuzzy Duck Brian Low
Marconi SC, Essex:
140 N/A Richard Dixon
207 N/A Dave Hull
Mayflower SC, Plymouth:
144 Jan Juc Guy Mitchelmore
Mid Warwickshire YC:
137 N/A Phil Muddeman
167 N/A Ernie Sheppard
333 The Black Pig Sam Laverty
Minima YC, Kingston upon Thames:
43 N/K Rob Mayley
55 Alfie Alastair Banks
Newhaven and Seaford SC, Hampshire:
112 N/A Costin Matei
Ouse Amateur SC, Norfolk:
226 N/A Graham Nelson
Oxford SC, Oxfordshire:
241 The Blue Lamp John Sykes
294 N/A Spike Daniels
415 Siesta Margaret Clarke
329 N/A Mike Brown
410 N/A Sue Thomas
415 Siesta/td>

Margaret Clarke
Padstow SC, Cornwall:
211 N/A Brian Rawlinson
Portishead SC, Somerset:
371 N/A Andy Moore
Pentland Firth YC, Caithness, Scotland:
66 N/A Chris Hill
Priory SC, Bedfordshire:
97 N/A Tim Rogers
Reading SC, Bucks:
285 N/A Mike Arnott
Rossendale Valley SC, Lancashire:
108 N/A Frank Lee
Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC, Cornwall:
133 N/A Chris Rollinson
151 N/A Rob Beaton
230 N/A Hugh Spencer
243 N/A Derri Bowman
252 N/A Stephen Oliver
307 Aramintha Steve Oliver
419 N/A Ted Graham
421 Blue Sky Hugh Spencer
Royal Lymington YC, Hampshire:
427 N/A John Claridge
429 N/A Robert Claridge
Sea Scouts:
18 N/A 25th Southampton
Severn SC, Worcestershire:
236 N/A Adam Styles
266 N/A Mervyn Jones
422 N/A Andy Griffin
Sheffield SC, Yorkshire:
121 N/A Darian Charlesworth
Shirehampton SC, Bristol:
54 N/K Club Boat
112 N/A Bob Hayes
246 N/A Ken Jewell
262 Pied Piper Jane Rigot
268 N/A Martin Snailham
300 N/A Club Boat
310 N/A Andy James
315 Relaxation Bob Buchanan
321 N/A Ken Lovell
368 N/A Ken Jewell
405 N/A Ken Lovell
Slaughden SC, Suffolk:
148 Bananas N/K
South Bank SC, London:
176 N/A Tim Bishop
Spinnaker SC, Hampshire:
19 N/A Amanda Jukes
226 N/A John Dearmer
Staunton Harold SC, Derbyshire:
32 N/A Bryce Palmer
Stewartby SC, Bedfordshire:
69 N/A Martin Thomas
73 N/A Club Boat
Strand-on-the-Green SC:
208 Tonic Nick Floyer
Sutton Bingham SC:
438 Cariad Sally Owen
Sutton-in-Ashfield SC:
433 Amadou John Butler
Thorpe Bay YC, Southend on Sea, Essex:
88 Exocet Chris Boshier
Thorton Stewart SC, North Yorkshire:
194 N/A Martin Fuller
Tudor SC, Langstone, Portsmouth:
146 Sparks Peter Ellam
330 Clockwork Orange Alan Saunders
Ulley SC:
17 Sundowner Gary Burkenshaw
29 Morgana Ian Woods
48 Midnight Terry Addison
82 N/K Gary Burkinshaw
177 Sectrets Holly Burkenshaw
216 Amy Louise Peta Troke
424 Zeus Mike Gregory
432 Stormbringer Gary Burkenshaw
Welwyn Garden City SC:
125 N/A Sophie Bull
Wakefield SC, West Yorkshire:
156 N/A Graham Bromley
290 N/A Trevor Hodgson
Weston SC, Hampshire:
West Oxfordshire SC:
49 N/A Mark Goddon
77 N/A Tony Jackson Wood
89 N/A Richard Hatton
92 N/A Sophie Kitchen
162 Tigger Julie Parry
170 N/A Steve Nichol
186 N/K Rob Helyar
250 N/A Sue Weinstock
284 N/A Chris Potts
289 N/A Richard Watts
413 N/A Caroline Hollier
Weir Wood SC, East Sussex:
96 N/A Peter Wemyss-Gorman
204 N/A Tessa Wordsworth
233 N/A Hayley Parks
255 N/A Allan Broom
Whitefriars SC, Wiltshire:
130 N/A Rupert Whelan
263 N/A Katheryn Hawkins
Whitstable YC, Kent:
303 N/A David Connor
Ullswater YC, Lake District:
326 N/A Pam Brooks
253 Crispy Duck Pam Brooks
Uni of Plymouth Staff SC, Cornwall:
224 N/A Mike Taylor
Upper Thames YC, Bucks:
273 JAYCEEBEE 1 Sonia Rathbone
319 N/A Geof Shiddick
Up River YC, Essex:
39 Blue Owen Crouch
146 Sparks David Wahl
180 N/A Richard Daniels
224 N/K Mike Jacka
248 Turbo Slug Mike Ince
280 Short Fuse Richard Crouch
282 Chunder Stephen Green
286 Astarte Nathan Beven
294 Alonso Jamie Stevens
312 Bryan’s Bossyboots Club Boat
324 Illusions Club Boat
325 Louise Paul Beven
335 N/K Andrea Lazell
425 Mischief Penny Yarwood
426 Woody Matt Pickett
428 Mjolnir Simon Hopkins
430 Aquaholic Graham Lazell